We use cookies to deliver the best experience possible. By using our website, you agree to the use of cookies as described in our Cookie Policy.

Courses For Adults, Contractors & Companies

Call 0800 856 4448 or 01293 529777

Course FinderNew EntrantsDomesticCommercialRenewablesContractor


BackAll Electrical Courses

If you want a career in the electrical industry then you're going to need to access high quality training - delivered by professionals in an intensive, structured and focused way.                                                   Unsure where to start? Use our course advisor to help point you in the right direction.  

Course finder
Pay now

Final Team GB London 2012 Olympic Medal round up

Posted by Chloe Bennett on 13th August 2012

Olympic silver medallist Samantha Murray collecting her medal during victory ceremony for modern pentathlon.

Having exceeded all expectations, in what is to be known as our greatest Olympics; London drew the curtains after a show stopping range of performances at the Olympic Stadium, Stratford, London.

From Eric Idle to the Spice Girls, Take that to Fatboy Slim, no genre was left unturned as British artists dominated the stage and paid tribute to the world class athletes that adorned the floor.

Speaking with great pride, Mr Seb Coe, Chair, London Organising Committee of the Olympic and Paralympic Games (LOCOG), ended the celebrations with the simple and understated words "When our time came - Britain we did it right. Thank you!"

Final list of Medal winners:

49th  Nicola Adams, the loveable Leeds fighter wins historic boxing gold for Team GB

50th Katie Taylor won Gold in the ring as she put up a champion performance against Russia’s Sofya Ochigava.

51st Gifted Taekwondo star, Jade Jones won Gold for her perfect performance on the floor.

52nd Charlotte DuJardin strikes second gold for Team GB as she excels in the Dressage event

53rd Laura Bechtolsheimer won bronze in individual dressage event

54th Luke Patience and Stuart Bithell take silver in the sailing

55th Hannah Mills and Saskia Clark also took silver in the sailing 470 class despite narrowly missing out on Gold.

56th Anthony Ogogo wins bronze in the boxing middleweight after losing to Brazilian Falcao in the Semi Finals.

57th Women’s hockey team wins bronze after Beating New Zealand

58th Lutalo Muhammad defeats the opposition and scored another bronze for Britain in the Taekwondo.

59th Ed McKeever wins Gold in the 200m Canoe Sprint

60th Our little Mobot storms 5,000m race to win second gold medal of the games

61st Tom Daley wins bronze in the Men’s 10m diving.

62nd Fred Evans wins silver medal in welterweight category in men’s boxing final

63rd Luke Campbell wins gold in the boxing bantamweight class final

64th Anthony Joshua clinches final gold in super heavy weight boxing final

65th medal is won by our fantastic modern pentathlon finalist Samantha Murray, ending Britain’s entrance into the games on a record of 29 Gold, 17 Silver and 19 Bronze.

Click the following links to see various medal winners. 1st - 8th medal winners, 9th - 37th medal winners and 38th - 48th medal winners.



Categories: events