We use cookies to deliver the best experience possible. By using our website, you agree to the use of cookies as described in our Cookie Policy.

Courses For Adults, Contractors & Companies

Call 0800 856 4448 or 01293 529777

Course FinderNew EntrantsDomesticCommercialRenewablesContractor
Back

Search

BackAll Electrical Courses

If you want a career in the electrical industry then you're going to need to access high quality training - delivered by professionals in an intensive, structured and focused way.                                                   Unsure where to start? Use our course advisor to help point you in the right direction.  

Course finder
Pay now

Paralympic Weekend Recap

Posted by Chloe Bennett on 3rd September 2012

Having participated in every Paralympic games and cumulatively won 1,522 medals, #TeamGB sit proudly in 2nd place on the all-time medal table. This position, currently reflecting our 2012 London Games medal position, is an incredible place to hold and reflects how much support and opportunity this country provides for those with disability. So far we’ve won 54 medals in the London 2012 and here’s a recap of the action just in case you missed it.

Weekend Recap

Our Golden girl Ellie Simmonds smashed a world record to gain gold in the pool.

Richard Whitehead raced through the final 100m of his 200m – T42 race on the track, blitzing his previous world record time with a time of 24.38.

His success was followed by our two Irish sportsmen Jason Smyth and Michael McKillop also winning gold in the men’s T13 100m and 800m T37 respectively.

Two gold’s won in the velodrome for Team GB with Barney Storey piloted Neil Fachie to win the men's Individual B 1km Time Trial.

His success was made that little bit sweeter as his wife and fellow #TeamGB teammate, Sarah Storey went on to win her second gold in her Individual C4-5 500m time Trial event.

Great Britain's Equestrian riders won a fifth successive Team title and backed it up with three Individual medals, including a gold for 24-year-old Sophie Christiansen in Grade Ia.

Weekend’s Medal Winners

Silver - Graeme Ballard Men’s 100m – T36

Gold - Richard Whitehead Men’s 200m – T42

Bronze - Aled Davies Men’s Shotput F42/44

Bronze - Robin Womack Men’s Shotput F54/55/56

Gold - David Weir Men’s 5000m – T54

Gold - Aled Davies Men’s Discus Throw – F43

Silver - Stef Reid Women’s Long Jump – F42/44

Silver - Libby Clegg Women’s 100 – T12

Gold - Hannah Cockcroft Women’s 100m – T34

Bronze - Gemma Prescott Women’s Club Throw – F31/32/51

Bronze - Claire Williams – Women’s Discus Throw – F11/12

Gold – Anthony Kappes – Men’s Cycling Track

Silver – Neil Fachie – Men’s Cycling Track

Silver – Shaun McKewown – Men’s Cycling Track

Bronze – Darren Kenny – Men’s Cycling Track

Bronze – Jody Cundy - Men’s Cycling Track

Gold – Neil Fachie - Men’s Cycling Track

Bronze – Aileen McGlynn - Women’s Cycling Track

Gold – Sarah Storey - Women’s Cycling Track

Silver – Mixed Cycling Track

Gold – Sophie Christiansen - Mixed Individual Championship Test - Grade Ia

Gold – Natasha Baker - Mixed Individual Championship Test - Grade II

Silver – Deborah Criddle - Mixed Individual Championship Test - Grade III

Silver – Sophie Wells - Mixed Individual Championship Test - Grade IV

Silver – Lee Pearson - Mixed Individual Championship Test - Grade Ib

Gold - Mixed Team Championship

Silver – Samuel Ingram – Men’s 90kg

Gold – Mixed Rowing

Silver – Matthew Skelhon – Mixed Shooting

Bronze – James Belvis – Mixed Shooting

Bronze – Matthew Whorwood – Men’s 400m Freestyle – S6

Silver – Oliver Hynd - Men's 400m Freestyle - S8

Bronze – Same Hynd - Men's 400m Freestyle - S8

Bronze - James Clegg - Men's 100m Butterfly - S12

Silver – James Crisp – Men’s 100m Backstroke – S9

Gold – Jessica-Jane Applegate – Women’s 200m Freestyle – S14

Gold – Eleanor Simmonds – Women’s 400m Freestyle – S6

Silver – Heather Frederiksen – Women’s 400m Freestyle – S8

Bronze – Hannah Russell – Women’s 100m Butterfly – S12

Silver – Claire Cashmore – Women’s 100m Backstroke – SB8

Silver – Stephanie Millward – Women’s 100m Backstroke S9

Silver - William Bayley – Men’s Singles Class 7 (Table Tennis)

 

Imagesource@London2012.com

Categories: events